• Call our surgery01794 830288
  • Out of hours0845 223 4492

If you are looking to book a cat vaccination, please be aware that there is an ongoing shortage of some cat vaccines affecting all UK Veterinary practices. Find out more here.

Privacy Notice

Welcome to Independent Vetcare Ltd, part of IVC Evidensia. This notice explains how we collect, use, and protect information about you, who we may share it with, and the rights that you have. This notice covers most of the ways in which you will interact with us, through the website, in our practices, on social media or via our Apps.

If we need to use your personal data in different, or for reasons not covered by this notice, we will let you know. We will also update this notice from time to time.

1. Who we are

Independent Vetcare Ltd (‘IVC UK’) is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK with reference number Z3212973. As part of the IVC Evidensia Group, our company also includes Pet Health Club, My Family Vets, VetsNow and Pet Drugs Online (PDOL) as well as other companies and brands.

Personal data processed by any company within the group will also be made available to other group companies where we need to - for example, to provide or support our services to you, where we are under a legal obligation, or if you have given us your consent.

IVC Evidensia has appointed a Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions about this notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact them:

  • By post - FAO: Data Protection Officer, The Chocolate Factory, Keynsham, Bristol, BS31 2AU
  • By email - privacy@ivcevidensia.com

Other Controllers

Where you use our websites and click on external links, or visit our social media pages, your personal data may also be processed by the providers of those services – for example Meta (Facebook) or Twitter. Those sites will collect further information about you for their own purposes, separately from IVC Group.

Where we also use the data they collect, IVC Group might also be jointly responsible with the other company for determining how and why your personal data is used, and making sure that it is protected.

2. What do we collect, how and why?

Most of the personal data we collect is directly from you, as you use or request services from us, or get in touch. Technical information will be generated where you use our website, apps, or other online services.

Data that we collect may include:

  • Contact details such as your name and address, including email and social media account information if you contact us that way, and location information where we are referring you to local services;
  • Information about services you have used or requested, customer service information such as compliments or complaints, opinions and survey responses, contact preferences, and information which our employees might record as they provide services to you or your animals. This may also include recording calls you make to some of our services;
  • Financial information, including payments made, account and credit status;
  • Information about how you use our websites and online services including social media pages, including technical identifiers such as cookies (more information here);

We will collect this data so that:

  • We can provide the services you are using or have requested, and manage payment for them as part of our contract with you;
  • We can improve our services to you and other customers, including gathering feedback from you via surveys, as part of our legitimate business interests;
  • We can manage our online and other services effectively and securely, as part of our legitimate business interests and legal obligations to you;
  • We can meet regulatory obligations, to prevent or detect crime, or in the public interest, including protection of animal welfare;
  • With your consent, so that we can provide you information about products and services that may be of interest.

If you do not want us to use some of your personal data, we may not be able to provide services to you – for example payment data or contact details.

We do not normally collect or use ‘special category’ data, such as religion, sexuality, or health data.

3.Who we share your personal data with

As well as using service providers to support our business, we might share information with other separate organisations who are also Controllers. This may include:

  • Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons
  • Other veterinary specialists, laboratories and animal health providers and agencies, where the personal data cannot be anonymised or is otherwise necessary
  • Insurance and other professional and legal advisors
  • Debt recovery agencies
  • Law enforcement, fraud prevention agencies and other public authorities
  • Companies approved by you (such as social media sites)

Where any part of our business is outsourced, sold, or merged, and where permitted by law, we will share your data with the new provider so that services can continue to be provided to you. They may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this policy. We will of course inform you of any such change and give you an opportunity to opt out of your data being shared with a new provider.

4. International Transfers

IVC Evidensia is multinational company, and some of our business processes may take place outside of your own country. We ensure that your data continues to be protected to the same standards by:

  • Ensuring that the country has been agreed by data protection regulators to provide an adequate level of protection;
  • Making sure that regulator-approved contracts are in place to protect your data and rights.

IVC Evidensia in Europe and the United Kingdom (UK) currently uses service providers in the following countries/regions:

  • The United Kingdom (UK)
  • The European Union (EU) /European Economic Area (EEA)
  • The United States of America (USA)
  • India

5. Keeping your personal data secure

We have security and other measures in place to help protect your data and limit how it can be accessed or used, and to identify and handle suspected breaches of personal data and other security threats.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and service providers who have a need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and other contractual terms to protect your data.

6. Data retention

We will retain your data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax or reporting requirements.

7. Being in control of your own information

Under the UK and EU data protection law you have some important rights available to you. In summary, these include: 

  • Request information about how we are using your data 
  • Request a copy of your personal data 
  • Request that we correct any personal data that is inaccurate 
  • Request that we do not make any automated decisions based on your data (do not worry, we do not) 
  • Request that we delete your data 
  • Where you have been asked for and given us your consent, withdraw that consent 
  • Request that we stop processing all or part of your data  
  • Request that we transfer elements of your personal data to another service provider 

Some of these rights may be limited in some circumstances, or subject to exemptions.  If you want to exercise your rights, or to make a complaint, please complete a Rights request form or contact us at privacy@ivcevidensia.com.   

If we cannot resolve a complaint as you would wish, you may also make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via their website, or via your local EU regulator